Friday, April 13, 2007

Artificial sweeteners? Uh, no thanks!

As I lay in bed last night at 7PM! all cramped up with stomach pains, I thought to myself, 'Maybe this new plan isn't working.'

Uh, yeah. Drinking Crystal Light all day, made with its artificial sweeteners, is just not gonna work. Nope.

So I'm back to Sprite, although I'll try to go easy on it.

I'm going to stick with the black coffee, though. It actually seems to feel better than coffee with sugar, tummy and indigestion-wise, I wonder if there's anything to that. Hmm...

Oh, yeah - and also, one slight correction - I do NOT walk down the stairs to hook the dog up at 5 in the morning. No way! So, no - I don't take the stairs every time.

5 comments:

Jennifer said...

How about something like Sierra Mist Free? (It's the Diet Sierra Mist)... I don't have one on hand to check what's in it, but I know it has 0 sugar, 0 calories, and no caffeine. It works for me when I can't kick myself off the pop.

Lisa said...

Hey, that's a good idea - I'll have to check into that. For some odd reason, the diet Sprite makes my stomach hurt - I can drink diet Coke all day long, though. Weird, huh?

Suni said...

What about that coffee that I think Maxwell house made specifically to be gentle to your innards?

Cass said...

Good for you on giving up the artificial sweeteners. those things are awfully hard on the body!

Lisa said...

@Suni - Yes, my SIL pointed that out to me, too! She and I have both had tummy issues. I think mine might be in the past, though... *crosses fingers*

@Cass - Thanks! Yeah, they're just rotten!